FLV vs VOO

FLV vs VOO

Which is better, FLV or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: FLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLVVOO
Expense Ratio0.42%0.03%Best
AUM$384M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.51%1.08%
Holdings56509
YTD Return+15.77%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+20.29%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.73%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.00%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-15.1%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,105$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight32.6%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyAmerican Century ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 2, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.4 years).

FLV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

FLV vs VOO Performance

American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLV returned +20.29% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, FLV is up 15.77% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, FLV compounded at +16.73% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.00% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +20.55% annualized vs +15.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.2% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for FLV and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLV charges 0.42% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $3 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLV currently yields 1.51% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FLV already in VOO84.3%
VOO already in FLV27.3%

84.3% of FLV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 27.3% of VOO's money is in holdings FLV also owns.

Most of FLV is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

44 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 56 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 454 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FLV (72.3% of the fund), and 4 for FLV that do not appear in VOO (8.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLVWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.58%6.59%4.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.46%4.30%0.84%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.07%3.62%0.55%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.46%1.42%2.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A1.33%3.25%1.92%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.25%1.26%1.99%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.28%0.95%2.33%
DUKDuke Energy Corp3.54%0.15%3.39%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.3.20%0.06%3.14%
BLKBlackrock Funding Inc/De2.65%0.22%2.43%

84.3% of FLV is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLV or VOO?

FLV has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLV or VOO?

Over the past year FLV returned +20.29% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FLV annualized +15.82% vs +20.55% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLV or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.2% for FLV. Worst drawdown: FLV -15.1% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both FLV and VOO?

FLV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLV and VOO?

84.3% of FLV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 27.3% of VOO's is in holdings FLV also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in FLV and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLV or VOO?

FLV yields 1.51% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FLV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.