GUNR vs HAP
Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF vs VanEck Natural Resources ETF
Which is better, GUNR or HAP?
Nearly the same fund. HAP costs less.
HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. HAP is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.46% | 0.41%Best |
| AUM | $7.1B | $335M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.34% | 1.87% |
| Holdings | 177 | 131 |
| YTD Return | +18.23% | +21.76%Best |
| 1Y Return | +26.45% | +32.21%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.49% | +17.05%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.18% | +11.64%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 18.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -49.7% | -44.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,237 | $17,342Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.3% | 36.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2011 | Aug 29, 2008 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2011 to Oct 15, 2026 (15.1 years).
GUNR vs HAP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.
GUNR vs HAP Performance
Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF (GUNR) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and VanEck Natural Resources ETF (HAP) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year GUNR returned +26.45% while HAP returned +32.21%. Year to date, GUNR is up 18.23% versus a gain of 21.76% for HAP.
Over three years, GUNR compounded at +13.49% per year against +17.05% for HAP; over five years the annualized figures are +10.18% and +11.64% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, HAP has the edge at +8.29% annualized vs +4.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GUNR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 18.1% for HAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.7% for GUNR and -44.1% for HAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUNR charges 0.46% per year while HAP charges 0.41%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $41 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUNR currently yields 2.34% against 1.87% for HAP.
Holdings Overlap
62.9% of GUNR's money is in holdings HAP also owns. 49.4% of HAP's money is in holdings GUNR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
61 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 134 in HAP, against full books of 177 and 131.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for HAP that do not appear in our book for GUNR (27.4% of the fund), and 10 for GUNR that do not appear in HAP (8.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GUNR | Weight in HAP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 5.50% | 5.32% | 0.18% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.82% | 5.13% | 1.31% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 4.84% | 2.96% | 1.88% |
| NTR:CANutrien Ltd | 4.68% | 2.22% | 2.46% |
| ADMArcher-daniels D | 3.45% | 1.84% | 1.61% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares | 2.16% | 1.71% | 0.45% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 1.98% | 1.73% | 0.25% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 1.95% | 1.74% | 0.21% |
| CTVACorteva Inc Ctva | 0.77% | 2.53% | 1.76% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 1.71% | 1.54% | 0.17% |
62.9% of GUNR is already inside HAP.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUNR or HAP?
GUNR has an expense ratio of 0.46% while HAP charges 0.41%. HAP is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUNR or HAP?
Over the past year GUNR returned +26.45% vs +32.21% for HAP, so HAP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), GUNR annualized +4.69% vs +8.29% for HAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUNR or HAP?
GUNR has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 18.1% for HAP. Worst drawdown: GUNR -49.7% vs HAP -44.1%.
Should I hold both GUNR and HAP?
GUNR and HAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUNR and HAP?
62.9% of GUNR's money is in holdings HAP also owns. 49.4% of HAP's is in holdings GUNR also owns. They hold 61 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 134 in HAP.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUNR or HAP?
GUNR yields 2.34% while HAP yields 1.87%, so GUNR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HAP better than GUNR?
HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. HAP is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.