HBTA vs QQQ
Horizon Expedition Plus ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, HBTA or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. HBTA is less concentrated, with 40.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HBTA | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.86% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $257M | $498.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.58% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 260 | 321 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.4% | 16.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.8% | -16.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $10,020 | $11,875Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.5%Best | 47.2% |
| Fund Family | Horizon Funds | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 22, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 5109 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. HBTA has data through Oct 16, 2012 and QQQ through Oct 12, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 27, 2011 to Oct 16, 2012 (1.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HBTA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 16.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.8% for HBTA and -16.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HBTA charges 0.86% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $86 vs $18 annually, a gap of $68 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HBTA currently yields 0.58% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
41.4% of HBTA's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 47.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings HBTA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
15 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in HBTA and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 260 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 82 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for HBTA (51.4% of the fund), and 19 for HBTA that do not appear in QQQ (28.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HBTA | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.76% | 7.80% | 1.04% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.11% | 8.45% | 2.34% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.56% | 5.88% | 1.32% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 5.22% | 3.15% | 2.07% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.99% | 4.41% | 1.42% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.16% | 3.71% | 1.55% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.03% | 2.74% | 0.71% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 0.76% | 2.92% | 2.16% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 1.79% | 1.77% | 0.02% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 2.36% | 1.19% | 1.17% |
47.0% of QQQ is already inside HBTA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HBTA or QQQ?
HBTA has an expense ratio of 0.86% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $68 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, HBTA or QQQ?
HBTA has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 16.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: HBTA -23.8% vs QQQ -16.1%.
Should I hold both HBTA and QQQ?
HBTA and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HBTA and QQQ?
47.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings HBTA also owns. 47.0% of QQQ's is in holdings HBTA also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in HBTA and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, HBTA or QQQ?
HBTA yields 0.58% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so HBTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than HBTA?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. HBTA is less concentrated, with 40.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.