JAVA vs REVS

JAVA vs REVS

Which is better, JAVA or REVS?

Nearly the same fund. REVS costs less.

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%.

Lower Fees: REVSHigher Returns: REVSLess Concentrated: JAVA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJAVAREVS
Expense Ratio0.44%0.19%Best
AUM$7.4B$370M
Dividend Yield1.19%1.84%
Holdings153611
YTD Return+13.15%+18.22%Best
1Y Return+20.54%+23.33%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.31%+20.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.63%+12.45%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.4%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-16.5%Best-18.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,334$17,980Best
Top 10 Weight29.8%Best33.6%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 4, 2021Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

JAVA vs REVS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

Compare JAVA against instead:JAVA vs SPYJAVA vs QQQJAVA vs VOOJAVA vs VTIREVS against:REVS vs VXUS

JAVA vs REVS Performance

JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while REVS returned +23.33%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 18.22% for REVS.

Over three years, JAVA compounded at +18.31% per year against +20.60% for REVS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.63% and +12.45% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 14.4% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.5% for JAVA and -18.0% for REVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JAVA charges 0.44% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $19 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 1.84% for REVS.

Holdings Overlap

JAVA already in REVS35.5%
REVS already in JAVA48.1%

35.5% of JAVA's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 48.1% of REVS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

40 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 298 in REVS, against full books of 153 and 611.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 244 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for JAVA (49.8% of the fund), and 110 for JAVA that do not appear in REVS (64.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JAVAWeight in REVSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_06.29%7.16%0.87%
AAPLApple Inc3.41%8.48%5.07%
BACBank Amer Secs Inc2.19%3.84%1.65%
CVXChevron Corp1.21%2.92%1.71%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.60%2.05%0.45%
CCitigroup Inc.1.39%1.96%0.57%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T1.65%1.64%0.01%
COPConocophillips1.77%1.23%0.54%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.77%1.11%0.66%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.84%1.72%0.88%

48.1% of REVS is already inside JAVA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JAVAREVS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JAVA or REVS?

JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JAVA or REVS?

Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +23.33% for REVS, so REVS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JAVA or REVS?

REVS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 14.4% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: JAVA -16.5% vs REVS -18.0%.

Should I hold both JAVA and REVS?

JAVA and REVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and REVS?

48.1% of REVS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 48.1% of REVS's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 298 in REVS.

Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or REVS?

JAVA yields 1.19% while REVS yields 1.84%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REVS better than JAVA?

REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.