JGLO vs RAYD
JPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF vs Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF
Which is better, JGLO or RAYD?
RAYD has been ahead.
JGLO has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JGLO | RAYD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47%Best | 0.80% |
| AUM | $6.4B | $57M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.11% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 186 | 117 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9% | 10.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.1%Best | -16.2% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $14,414 | $16,346Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.2% | 33.7%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 13, 2023 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 297 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. JGLO has data through Oct 12, 2026 and RAYD through Dec 19, 2025.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 14, 2023 to Dec 19, 2025 (2.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JGLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.9% compared with 10.5% for RAYD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for JGLO and -16.2% for RAYD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JGLO charges 0.47% per year while RAYD charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $80 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGLO currently yields 1.11% against 0.82% for RAYD.
Holdings Overlap
35.4% of JGLO's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 34.5% of RAYD's money is in holdings JGLO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 350 days apart, JGLO as of Sep 15, 2026 and RAYD as of Sep 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
13 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 104 in RAYD, against full books of 186 and 117.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 46 positions for RAYD that do not appear in our book for JGLO (41.0% of the fund), and 39 for JGLO that do not appear in RAYD (39.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JGLO | Weight in RAYD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.47% | 7.42% | 0.05% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.60% | 5.38% | 1.22% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.83% | 3.29% | 1.54% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 4.18% | 3.18% | 1.00% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.64% | 2.65% | 0.99% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.15% | 2.93% | 0.22% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 1.02% | 2.41% | 1.39% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 0.54% | 1.88% | 1.34% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1.03% | 1.28% | 0.25% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 0.53% | 1.66% | 1.13% |
35.4% of JGLO is already inside RAYD.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JGLO or RAYD?
JGLO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while RAYD charges 0.80%. JGLO is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, JGLO or RAYD?
JGLO has been the more volatile fund at 10.9% annualized versus 10.5% for RAYD. Worst drawdown: JGLO -16.1% vs RAYD -16.2%.
Should I hold both JGLO and RAYD?
JGLO and RAYD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JGLO and RAYD?
35.4% of JGLO's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 34.5% of RAYD's is in holdings JGLO also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in JGLO and 104 in RAYD.
Which pays a higher dividend, JGLO or RAYD?
JGLO yields 1.11% while RAYD yields 0.82%, so JGLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RAYD better than JGLO?
JGLO has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.