LOGO vs QQQ
Alpha Brands Consumption Leaders ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, LOGO or QQQ?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. LOGO is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LOGO | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $33M | $498.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 55 | 321 |
| YTD Return | -1.51% | +22.09%Best |
| 1Y Return | -2.87% | +24.51%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +27.61% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.57% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.5%Best | 18.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.3% | -12.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $10,386 | $14,577Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.8%Best | 47.2% |
| Fund Family | ALPHA Brand | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 27, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 28, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.4 years).
LOGO vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
LOGO vs QQQ Performance
Alpha Brands Consumption Leaders ETF (LOGO) is an ETF from ALPHA Brand and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year LOGO returned -2.87% while QQQ returned +24.51%. Year to date, LOGO is down 1.51% versus a gain of 22.09% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.5% for LOGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for LOGO and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LOGO charges 0.69% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $18 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOGO currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
43.6% of LOGO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 50.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings LOGO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in LOGO and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 55 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 76 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for LOGO (47.8% of the fund), and 29 for LOGO that do not appear in QQQ (48.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LOGO | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.95% | 8.45% | 4.50% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.63% | 7.80% | 5.17% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.42% | 4.41% | 0.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.64% | 5.88% | 3.24% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.19% | 4.85% | 3.66% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.77% | 3.15% | 0.38% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 3.98% | 1.44% | 2.54% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.23% | 3.07% | 1.84% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 2.42% | 1.69% | 0.73% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.25% | 2.74% | 1.49% |
50.0% of QQQ is already inside LOGO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LOGO or QQQ?
LOGO has an expense ratio of 0.69% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LOGO or QQQ?
Over the past year LOGO returned -2.87% vs +24.51% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LOGO annualized +2.74% vs +30.89% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LOGO or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.5% for LOGO. Worst drawdown: LOGO -18.3% vs QQQ -12.0%.
Should I hold both LOGO and QQQ?
LOGO and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LOGO and QQQ?
50.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings LOGO also owns. 50.0% of QQQ's is in holdings LOGO also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in LOGO and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, LOGO or QQQ?
LOGO yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than LOGO?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. LOGO is less concentrated, with 33.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.