LOGO vs VOO

LOGO vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOGOVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.69%0.03%
AUM$34M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings52509
YTD Return+0.28%+12.87%
1Y Return-0.20%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%14.1%
Max Drawdown-18.3%-34.3%
Fund FamilyALPHA BrandVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 27, 2025Sep 7, 2010

LOGO vs VOO Performance

Alpha Brands Consumption Leaders ETF (LOGO) is a ETF from ALPHA Brand and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOGO returned -0.20% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, LOGO is up 0.28% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 12.6% for LOGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for LOGO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOGO charges 0.69% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $3 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOGO currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

26.9%overlap

LOGO and VOO share 38 holdings out of 519 unique holdings combined, representing a 26.9% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOGOWeight in VOODifference
NVDA3.91%7.51%3.60%
AAPL2.36%6.59%4.23%
AMZN3.59%3.62%0.03%
MSFTProProPro
AVGOProProPro
GOOGLProProPro
LLYProProPro
NFLXProProPro
AXONProProPro
ETNProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings LOGO shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOGO or VOO?

LOGO has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $66 per year of difference.

Which performed better, LOGO or VOO?

Over the past year LOGO returned -0.20% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LOGO annualized +4.48% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, LOGO or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 12.6% for LOGO. Worst drawdown: LOGO -18.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both LOGO and VOO?

LOGO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between LOGO and VOO?

LOGO and VOO share 38 common holdings with a 26.9% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 519 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOGO or VOO?

LOGO yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free