MAVF vs TALV
Matrix Advisors Value ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, MAVF or TALV?
TALV costs less.
TALV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MAVF | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $92M | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 29 | 70 |
| YTD Return | +14.52%Best | +14.28% |
| 1Y Return | +21.88% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.1% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Matrix Asset Advisors | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 16, 1983 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
MAVF vs TALV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
MAVF vs TALV Performance
Matrix Advisors Value ETF (MAVF) is an ETF from Matrix Asset Advisors and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, MAVF is up 14.52% versus a gain of 14.28% for TALV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MAVF charges 0.75% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $49 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAVF currently yields 0.37% against 0.43% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
41.6% of MAVF's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 26.6% of TALV's money is in holdings MAVF also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 69 in TALV, against full books of 29 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 28 and 69 positions we hold weights for.
MAVF holds 19 positions TALV does not, 58.3% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 7.67%, QCOM 3.84%, GNRC 3.78%, MDT 3.73%, PEP 3.68%
TALV holds 60 positions MAVF does not, 73.4% of the fund.
Largest: XOM 2.44%, ABBV 2.25%, CSCO 2.15%, BAC 2.12%, PH 2.01%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MAVF | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.23% | 4.94% | 3.29% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.95% | 5.07% | 1.88% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.45% | 5.51% | 0.94% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.37% | 4.14% | 0.77% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.07% | 1.37% | 3.70% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.71% | 1.54% | 2.17% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 3.15% | 1.30% | 1.85% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 2.27% | 1.81% | 0.46% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 2.38% | 0.93% | 1.45% |
41.6% of MAVF is already inside TALV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MAVF or TALV?
MAVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while TALV charges 0.49%. TALV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between MAVF and TALV?
41.6% of MAVF's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 26.6% of TALV's is in holdings MAVF also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 69 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, MAVF or TALV?
MAVF yields 0.37% while TALV yields 0.43%, so TALV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than MAVF?
TALV has a lower expense ratio. TALV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.