OUSA vs VTI

OUSA vs VTI

Which is better, OUSA or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOUSAVTI
Expense Ratio0.48%0.03%Best
AUM$714M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.35%1.03%
Holdings1013,524
YTD Return+7.95%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+11.71%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.96%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.72%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-33.4%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,901$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight45.2%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 14, 2015May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2015 to Oct 12, 2026 (11.2 years).

OUSA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.

OUSA vs VTI Performance

O Shares US Quality Dividend ETF (OUSA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OUSA returned +11.71% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, OUSA is up 7.95% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, OUSA compounded at +14.96% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.72% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.54% annualized vs +9.23%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 13.2% for OUSA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.4% for OUSA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OUSA charges 0.48% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OUSA currently yields 1.35% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

OUSA already in VTI99.8%
VTI already in OUSA37.3%

99.8% of OUSA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.3% of VTI's money is in holdings OUSA also owns.

Most of OUSA is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

100 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in OUSA and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 101 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 100 and 3,463 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,050 positions OUSA does not, 60.2% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.40%, AMZN 3.65%, AVGO 2.56%, GOOG 2.31%, MU 1.29%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OUSAWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc5.70%6.29%0.59%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.75%4.79%0.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.17%2.90%2.27%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common5.80%0.86%4.94%
VVisa Inc Class A5.12%0.83%4.29%
MAMastercard Inc4.64%0.63%4.01%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.04%0.57%3.47%
HDHome Depot Inc/The3.50%0.46%3.04%
MRKMerck & Company Inc3.48%0.45%3.03%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp3.01%0.27%2.74%

99.8% of OUSA is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OUSAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OUSA or VTI?

OUSA has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OUSA or VTI?

Over the past year OUSA returned +11.71% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), OUSA annualized +9.23% vs +12.54% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OUSA or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 13.2% for OUSA. Worst drawdown: OUSA -33.4% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both OUSA and VTI?

OUSA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OUSA and VTI?

99.8% of OUSA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.3% of VTI's is in holdings OUSA also owns. They hold 100 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in OUSA and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, OUSA or VTI?

OUSA yields 1.35% while VTI yields 1.03%, so OUSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than OUSA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.