OUSA vs VOO
O Shares US Quality Dividend ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, OUSA or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OUSA | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.48% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $714M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 1.35% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 101 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +7.95% | +14.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.71% | +18.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.96% | +23.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.72% | +13.98%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.4%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,901 | $19,237Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.2% | 37.6%Best |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 14, 2015 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2015 to Oct 12, 2026 (11.2 years).
OUSA vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.
OUSA vs VOO Performance
O Shares US Quality Dividend ETF (OUSA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OUSA returned +11.71% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, OUSA is up 7.95% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.
Over three years, OUSA compounded at +14.96% per year against +23.30% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.72% and +13.98% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.14% annualized vs +9.23%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.2% for OUSA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.4% for OUSA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OUSA charges 0.48% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OUSA currently yields 1.35% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
99.1% of OUSA's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 41.6% of VOO's money is in holdings OUSA also owns.
Most of OUSA is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
97 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in OUSA and 494 in VOO, against full books of 101 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 100 and 494 positions we hold weights for.
VOO holds 390 positions OUSA does not, 57.6% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 7.55%, AMZN 4.13%, AVGO 2.86%, GOOG 2.62%, BRK.B 1.46%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OUSA | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.70% | 7.05% | 1.35% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.75% | 5.36% | 0.61% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 5.17% | 3.24% | 1.93% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 5.80% | 0.96% | 4.84% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 5.12% | 0.93% | 4.19% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 4.64% | 0.72% | 3.92% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 4.04% | 0.71% | 3.33% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 3.50% | 0.51% | 2.99% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 3.48% | 0.50% | 2.98% |
| MCDMcdonald'S Corp | 3.01% | 0.30% | 2.71% |
99.1% of OUSA is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OUSA or VOO?
OUSA has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OUSA or VOO?
Over the past year OUSA returned +11.71% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), OUSA annualized +9.23% vs +13.14% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OUSA or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.2% for OUSA. Worst drawdown: OUSA -33.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both OUSA and VOO?
OUSA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OUSA and VOO?
99.1% of OUSA's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 41.6% of VOO's is in holdings OUSA also owns. They hold 97 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in OUSA and 494 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, OUSA or VOO?
OUSA yields 1.35% while VOO yields 1.04%, so OUSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than OUSA?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.