QSIX vs SPY

QSIX vs SPY

Which is better, QSIX or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. QSIX led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.3%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: QSIXLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQSIXSPY
Expense Ratio0.60%0.09%Best
AUM$22M$811.2B
Dividend Yield3.79%0.98%
Holdings1071,515
YTD Return+19.47%Best+14.77%
1Y Return+21.76%Best+18.61%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.83%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.84%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-19.5%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$15,303Best$14,043
Top 10 Weight45.3%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 23, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.1 years).

QSIX vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

QSIX vs SPY Performance

Pacer Metaurus Nasdaq-100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF (QSIX) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year QSIX returned +21.76% while SPY returned +18.61%. Year to date, QSIX is up 19.47% versus a gain of 14.77% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QSIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 12.4% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for QSIX and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QSIX charges 0.60% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $9 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QSIX currently yields 3.79% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

QSIX already in SPY87.2%
SPY already in QSIX54.2%

87.2% of QSIX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 54.2% of SPY's money is in holdings QSIX also owns.

Most of QSIX is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QSIX and 504 in SPY, against full books of 107 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 411 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for QSIX (45.1% of the fund), and 11 for QSIX that do not appear in SPY (7.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QSIXWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.61%7.78%0.17%
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%7.45%0.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.60%5.71%0.11%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.06%3.78%0.28%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.03%3.12%0.09%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.29%1.59%2.70%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.81%2.49%0.32%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.94%2.22%0.72%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.44%2.48%0.04%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.31%1.22%2.09%

87.2% of QSIX is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QSIXSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QSIX or SPY?

QSIX has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QSIX or SPY?

Over the past year QSIX returned +21.76% vs +18.61% for SPY, so QSIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QSIX annualized +22.46% vs +17.55% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QSIX or SPY?

QSIX has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 12.4% for SPY. Worst drawdown: QSIX -19.5% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both QSIX and SPY?

QSIX and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QSIX and SPY?

87.2% of QSIX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 54.2% of SPY's is in holdings QSIX also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QSIX and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, QSIX or SPY?

QSIX yields 3.79% while SPY yields 0.98%, so QSIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than QSIX?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. QSIX led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.