QSIX vs VOO

QSIX vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. QSIX delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: QSIXMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQSIXVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%
AUM$19M$997.4B
Dividend Yield3.78%1.08%
Holdings107509
YTD Return+14.54%+12.63%
1Y Return+23.72%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)16.8%14.1%
Max Drawdown-19.5%-34.3%
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 23, 2024Sep 7, 2010

QSIX vs VOO Performance

Pacer Metaurus Nasdaq-100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF (QSIX) is a ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QSIX returned +23.72% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, QSIX is up 14.54% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QSIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for QSIX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QSIX charges 0.60% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QSIX currently yields 3.78% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

54.4%overlap

QSIX and VOO share 87 holdings out of 521 unique holdings combined, representing a 54.4% weight overlap.

High overlap means holding both may not provide much additional diversification.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QSIXWeight in VOODifference
NVDA7.46%7.51%0.05%
AAPL6.61%6.59%0.02%
MSFT5.33%4.30%1.03%
AMZNProProPro
GOOGLProProPro
MUProProPro
AVGOProProPro
GOOGProProPro
AMDProProPro
METAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings QSIX shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QSIX or VOO?

QSIX has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $57 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QSIX or VOO?

Over the past year QSIX returned +23.72% vs +20.89% for VOO, so QSIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QSIX annualized +21.24% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QSIX or VOO?

QSIX has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: QSIX -19.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both QSIX and VOO?

QSIX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between QSIX and VOO?

QSIX and VOO share 87 common holdings with a 54.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 521 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QSIX or VOO?

QSIX yields 3.78% while VOO yields 1.08%, so QSIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free