SNPG vs VOO

SNPG vs VOO

Which is better, SNPG or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SNPG led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSNPGVOO
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$14M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.47%1.04%
Holdings172506
YTD Return+12.73%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+17.06%+18.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.46%Best+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Volatility (annualized)15.6%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-21.7%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.9 years$24,904Best$21,849
Top 10 Weight55.5%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 9, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.9 years).

SNPG vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

SNPG vs VOO Performance

Xtrackers S&P 500 Growth Scored & Screened ETF (SNPG) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SNPG returned +17.06% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, SNPG is up 12.73% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Over three years, SNPG compounded at +23.46% per year against +22.93% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, SNPG has the edge at +26.36% annualized vs +22.19%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SNPG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SNPG and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SNPG charges 0.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SNPG currently yields 0.47% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SNPG already in VOO99.1%
VOO already in SNPG37.1%

99.1% of SNPG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 37.1% of VOO's money is in holdings SNPG also owns.

Most of SNPG is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, SNPG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

81 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in SNPG and 494 in VOO, against full books of 172 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 407 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SNPG (62.1% of the fund), and 3 for SNPG that do not appear in VOO (0.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SNPGWeight in VOODifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp11.57%5.36%6.21%
NVDANvidia Corp8.89%7.55%1.34%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.8.13%1.44%6.69%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.7.03%1.41%5.62%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.04%3.24%1.80%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.04%2.62%1.42%
VVisa Inc Class A2.67%0.93%1.74%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.81%0.58%2.23%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.62%0.63%1.99%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity2.66%0.57%2.09%

99.1% of SNPG is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SNPGVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SNPG or VOO?

SNPG has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SNPG or VOO?

Over the past year SNPG returned +17.06% vs +18.67% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SNPG annualized +26.36% vs +22.19% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SNPG or VOO?

SNPG has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SNPG -21.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both SNPG and VOO?

SNPG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SNPG and VOO?

99.1% of SNPG's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 37.1% of VOO's is in holdings SNPG also owns. They hold 81 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in SNPG and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SNPG or VOO?

SNPG yields 0.47% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SNPG?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SNPG led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.