TFPN vs VTI

TFPN vs VTI

Which is better, TFPN or VTI?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TFPN led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTFPNVTI
Expense Ratio1.13%0.03%Best
AUM$160M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings4233,524
YTD Return+16.88%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+20.70%Best+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+7.39%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$12,429$18,047Best
Fund FamilyBlueprint fund managementVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 11, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 12, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.3 years).

TFPN vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

TFPN vs VTI Performance

Blueprint Chesapeake Multi-Asset Trend ETF (TFPN) is an ETF from Blueprint fund management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TFPN returned +20.70% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, TFPN is up 16.88% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, TFPN compounded at +7.39% per year against +22.93% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TFPN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 13.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for TFPN and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TFPN charges 1.13% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $113 vs $3 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TFPN currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in TFPN27.9%

At least 27.9% of VTI's money is in holdings TFPN also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TFPN, our book for it covers 86.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VTI and TFPN share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, TFPN as of Sep 16, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

38 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFPN and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 423 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TFPNWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.24%6.40%4.16%
AAPLApple, Inc1.68%6.29%4.61%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.17%4.79%4.62%
KOCoca Cola Co.3.05%0.42%2.63%
GEGeneral Electric Co.2.72%0.52%2.20%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp3.00%0.13%2.87%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.39%0.52%1.87%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.18%0.55%1.63%
DEDeere & Co Sedol 22612032.32%0.21%2.11%
MCKMckesson Corp.2.31%0.14%2.17%

27.9% of VTI is already inside TFPN.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TFPNVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TFPN or VTI?

TFPN has an expense ratio of 1.13% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TFPN or VTI?

Over the past year TFPN returned +20.70% vs +18.05% for VTI, so TFPN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TFPN or VTI?

TFPN has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 13.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TFPN -16.7% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both TFPN and VTI?

TFPN and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TFPN and VTI?

At least 27.9% of VTI's money is in holdings TFPN also owns. Our book for TFPN is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in TFPN and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TFPN or VTI?

TFPN yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TFPN?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TFPN led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.