TIME vs USMC

TIME vs USMC

Which is better, TIME or USMC?

USMC has been ahead.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TIME is less concentrated, with 46.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: USMCLess Concentrated: TIME

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTIMEUSMC
Expense Ratio0.96%0.12%Best
AUM$16M$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.67%0.74%
Holdings5658
YTD Return+11.28%+13.98%Best
1Y Return+13.37%+14.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.43%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.81%
Volatility (annualized)24.2%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-42.2%-22.0%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$14,527$19,533Best
Top 10 Weight46.2%Best55.3%
Fund FamilyClockwise CapitalPrincipal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 27, 2022Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

TIME vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare TIME against instead:TIME vs SPYTIME vs QQQTIME vs VOOTIME vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

TIME vs USMC Performance

Clockwise US Core Equity ETF (TIME) is an ETF from Clockwise Capital and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year TIME returned +13.37% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, TIME is up 11.28% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.

Over three years, TIME compounded at +18.43% per year against +22.22% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TIME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.2% compared with 15.2% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.2% for TIME and -22.0% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TIME charges 0.96% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $12 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TIME currently yields 0.67% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

TIME already in USMC48.2%
USMC already in TIME71.0%

48.2% of TIME's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 71.0% of USMC's money is in holdings TIME also owns.

Most of USMC is already inside TIME. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

16 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in TIME and 27 in USMC, against full books of 56 and 58.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for TIME (28.9% of the fund), and 42 for TIME that do not appear in USMC (49.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TIMEWeight in USMCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.9.34%7.99%1.35%
AAPLApple, Inc9.28%7.40%1.88%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 376.28%5.55%0.73%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A4.78%5.33%0.55%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.24%7.18%5.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.68%3.77%0.09%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.55%4.44%1.89%
VVisa Inc-class A Shares1.36%4.54%3.18%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.84%4.65%3.81%
METAMeta Platform Inc1.22%3.92%2.70%

71.0% of USMC is already inside TIME.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TIMEUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TIME or USMC?

TIME has an expense ratio of 0.96% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $84 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TIME or USMC?

Over the past year TIME returned +13.37% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TIME or USMC?

TIME has been the more volatile fund at 24.2% annualized versus 15.2% for USMC. Worst drawdown: TIME -42.2% vs USMC -22.0%.

Should I hold both TIME and USMC?

TIME and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TIME and USMC?

71.0% of USMC's money is in holdings TIME also owns. 71.0% of USMC's is in holdings TIME also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in TIME and 27 in USMC.

Which pays a higher dividend, TIME or USMC?

TIME yields 0.67% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than TIME?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TIME is less concentrated, with 46.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.