ACIO vs QLTY

ACIO vs QLTY

Which is better, ACIO or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOQLTY
Expense Ratio0.79%0.50%Best
AUM$2.4B$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.37%0.70%
Holdings52490
YTD Return+9.11%+14.23%Best
1Y Return+9.12%+19.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.12%+21.99%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.27%-
Volatility (annualized)8.8%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-17.0%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$15,092$17,797Best
Top 10 Weight40.4%Best44.9%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Nov 13, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.9 years).

ACIO vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

ACIO vs QLTY Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% while QLTY returned +19.88%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.11% versus a gain of 14.23% for QLTY.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +16.12% per year against +21.99% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 8.8% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $50 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 0.70% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in QLTY42.1%
QLTY already in ACIO76.7%

42.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 76.7% of QLTY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

Most of QLTY is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

28 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 44 in QLTY, against full books of 524 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for ACIO (23.3% of the fund), and 136 for ACIO that do not appear in QLTY (57.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%7.70%1.95%
AAPLApple, Inc7.43%4.80%2.63%
NVDANvidia Corp7.77%2.50%5.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.79%3.50%0.29%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.23%4.50%2.27%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%3.50%1.01%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.03%4.50%3.47%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.68%4.40%3.72%
VVisa Inc Class A1.91%2.90%0.99%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.65%3.50%2.85%

76.7% of QLTY is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or QLTY?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or QLTY?

Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% vs +19.88% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 8.8% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both ACIO and QLTY?

ACIO and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and QLTY?

76.7% of QLTY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 76.7% of QLTY's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 44 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or QLTY?

ACIO yields 0.37% while QLTY yields 0.70%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than ACIO?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.