AVTM vs AVUS
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs Avantis US Equity ETF
Which is better, AVTM or AVUS?
AVUS costs less.
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS is less concentrated, with 29.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | AVUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | - | $14.5B |
| Dividend Yield | - | 0.91% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 1,917 |
| YTD Return | +11.82% | +16.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +22.49% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 29.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Avantis Investors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Sep 24, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs AVUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs AVUS Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors. Year to date, AVTM is up 11.82% versus a gain of 16.81% for AVUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while AVUS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $15 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
72.3% of AVTM's money is in holdings AVUS also owns. 85.8% of AVUS's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
Most of AVUS is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
647 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 1,309 in AVUS, against full books of 3,399 and 1,917.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 327 positions for AVUS that do not appear in our book for AVTM (8.9% of the fund), and 144 for AVTM that do not appear in AVUS (23.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in AVUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.68% | 5.54% | 0.14% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.67% | 5.63% | 0.96% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.29% | 4.28% | 0.99% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.17% | 3.43% | 1.26% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 2.24% | 0.14% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 1.62% | 0.74% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.46% | 2.31% | 0.85% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.17% | 2.00% | 0.83% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.41% | 1.41% | 0.00% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.38% | 1.00% | 0.38% |
85.8% of AVUS is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or AVUS?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while AVUS charges 0.15%. AVUS is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and AVUS?
85.8% of AVUS's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 85.8% of AVUS's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 647 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 1,309 in AVUS.
Is AVUS better than AVTM?
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS is less concentrated, with 29.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.