AVTM vs DCOR

AVTM vs DCOR

Which is better, AVTM or DCOR?

DCOR costs less.

DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: DCORLess Concentrated: DCOR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMDCOR
Expense Ratio0.22%0.14%Best
AUM-$44.9B
Dividend Yield-0.91%
Holdings3,3992,404
YTD Return+12.01%+14.70%Best
1Y Return-+18.03%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.42%
Top 10 Weight40.3%28.8%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Sep 15, 2005

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs DCOR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTIDCOR against:DCOR vs VXUS

AVTM vs DCOR Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF (DCOR) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 14.70% for DCOR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while DCOR charges 0.14%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $14 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in DCOR75.5%
DCOR already in AVTM82.2%

75.5% of AVTM's money is in holdings DCOR also owns. 82.2% of DCOR's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of DCOR is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

859 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,394 in DCOR, against full books of 3,399 and 2,404.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 574 positions for DCOR that do not appear in our book for AVTM (14.3% of the fund), and 26 for AVTM that do not appear in DCOR (19.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in DCORDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%5.80%0.12%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%6.03%1.36%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%4.44%1.15%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%3.00%0.83%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%2.10%0.00%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%1.54%0.82%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%1.69%0.52%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%1.39%0.02%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%1.21%0.25%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.06%1.59%0.53%

82.2% of DCOR is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMDCOR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or DCOR?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while DCOR charges 0.14%. DCOR is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and DCOR?

82.2% of DCOR's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 82.2% of DCOR's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 859 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,394 in DCOR.

Is DCOR better than AVTM?

DCOR has a lower expense ratio. DCOR is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.