AVTM vs DFAC
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF
Which is better, AVTM or DFAC?
DFAC costs less.
DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | DFAC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22% | 0.17%Best |
| AUM | - | $48.6B |
| Dividend Yield | - | 0.89% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 2,554 |
| YTD Return | +12.01% | +14.74%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +18.36% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.31% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 26.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Oct 4, 2007 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs DFAC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs DFAC Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 14.74% for DFAC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $17 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
76.0% of AVTM's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 80.5% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
Most of DFAC is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
881 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 3,399 and 2,554.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 683 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for AVTM (17.1% of the fund), and 13 for AVTM that do not appear in DFAC (18.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in DFAC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.68% | 5.53% | 0.15% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.67% | 5.42% | 0.75% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.29% | 4.63% | 1.34% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.17% | 2.95% | 0.78% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 1.98% | 0.12% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 1.00% | 1.36% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.17% | 1.57% | 0.40% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.46% | 1.27% | 0.19% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.41% | 1.08% | 0.33% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.38% | 1.00% | 0.38% |
80.5% of DFAC is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or DFAC?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while DFAC charges 0.17%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and DFAC?
80.5% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 80.5% of DFAC's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 881 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,510 in DFAC.
Is DFAC better than AVTM?
DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.