AVTM vs DFAC

AVTM vs DFAC

Which is better, AVTM or DFAC?

DFAC costs less.

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: DFACLess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMDFAC
Expense Ratio0.22%0.17%Best
AUM-$48.6B
Dividend Yield-0.89%
Holdings3,3992,554
YTD Return+12.01%+14.74%Best
1Y Return-+18.36%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.31%
Top 10 Weight40.3%26.8%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Oct 4, 2007

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs DFAC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTIDFAC against:DFAC vs VXUS

AVTM vs DFAC Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 14.74% for DFAC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $17 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in DFAC76.0%
DFAC already in AVTM80.5%

76.0% of AVTM's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 80.5% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of DFAC is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

881 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 3,399 and 2,554.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 683 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for AVTM (17.1% of the fund), and 13 for AVTM that do not appear in DFAC (18.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in DFACDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%5.53%0.15%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%5.42%0.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%4.63%1.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%2.95%0.78%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%1.98%0.12%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%1.00%1.36%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%1.57%0.40%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%1.27%0.19%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%1.08%0.33%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.38%1.00%0.38%

80.5% of DFAC is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMDFAC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or DFAC?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while DFAC charges 0.17%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and DFAC?

80.5% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 80.5% of DFAC's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 881 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 2,510 in DFAC.

Is DFAC better than AVTM?

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.