AVTM vs OMFL
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF
Which is better, AVTM or OMFL?
AVTM costs less.
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. OMFL is less concentrated, with 36.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | OMFL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | - | $4.8B |
| Dividend Yield | - | 0.79% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 1,272 |
| YTD Return | +11.82% | +16.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.15% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.80% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 36.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Nov 8, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs OMFL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs OMFL Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, AVTM is up 11.82% versus a gain of 16.13% for OMFL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while OMFL charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $29 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
66.9% of AVTM's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 88.5% of OMFL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
Most of OMFL is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
392 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 633 in OMFL, against full books of 3,399 and 1,272.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 222 positions for OMFL that do not appear in our book for AVTM (11.3% of the fund), and 302 for AVTM that do not appear in OMFL (27.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in OMFL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.67% | 9.04% | 4.37% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.68% | 5.22% | 0.46% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.29% | 6.37% | 3.08% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 2.40% | 0.04% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.17% | 2.96% | 1.79% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.17% | 1.94% | 0.23% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.98% | 2.96% | 1.98% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.10% | 1.26% | 0.84% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.38% | 1.87% | 0.49% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.24% | 2.25% | 2.01% |
88.5% of OMFL is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or OMFL?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while OMFL charges 0.29%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and OMFL?
88.5% of OMFL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 88.5% of OMFL's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 392 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 633 in OMFL.
Is OMFL better than AVTM?
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. OMFL is less concentrated, with 36.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.