AVTM vs TSPA

AVTM vs TSPA

Which is better, AVTM or TSPA?

AVTM costs less.

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TSPA is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: AVTMLess Concentrated: TSPA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMTSPA
Expense Ratio0.22%Best0.34%
AUM-$4.6B
Dividend Yield-0.55%
Holdings3,399330
YTD Return+11.82%+14.80%Best
1Y Return-+18.69%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.34%
Top 10 Weight40.3%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Jun 8, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs TSPA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTITSPA against:TSPA vs VXUS

AVTM vs TSPA Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, AVTM is up 11.82% versus a gain of 14.80% for TSPA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while TSPA charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $34 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in TSPA59.8%
TSPA already in AVTM90.6%

59.8% of AVTM's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 90.6% of TSPA's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of TSPA is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

242 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 330 in TSPA, against full books of 3,399 and 330.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for TSPA that do not appear in our book for AVTM (7.3% of the fund), and 437 for AVTM that do not appear in TSPA (35.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in TSPADifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%7.39%1.71%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%6.50%1.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%4.27%0.98%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%3.71%1.54%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%3.34%0.98%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%2.04%0.06%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%2.58%1.41%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.06%2.65%1.59%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%2.14%0.68%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.38%1.54%0.16%

90.6% of TSPA is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMTSPA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or TSPA?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while TSPA charges 0.34%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and TSPA?

90.6% of TSPA's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 90.6% of TSPA's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 242 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 330 in TSPA.

Is TSPA better than AVTM?

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TSPA is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.