BAGX vs DFAC

BAGX vs DFAC

Which is better, BAGX or DFAC?

BAGX has been ahead.

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.1%.

Lower Fees: DFACHigher Returns (1Y): BAGXLess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAGXDFAC
Expense Ratio0.73%0.17%Best
AUM$202M$88.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.89%
Holdings942,554
YTD Return+4.87%+13.62%Best
1Y Return-+18.22%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.62%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.68%
Top 10 Weight30.1%26.8%Best
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2026Oct 4, 2007

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BAGX vs DFAC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BAGX against instead:BAGX vs SPYBAGX vs QQQBAGX vs VOOBAGX vs VTIDFAC against:DFAC vs VXUS

BAGX vs DFAC Performance

EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF (BAGX) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BAGX is up 4.87% versus a gain of 13.62% for DFAC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAGX charges 0.73% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $17 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAGX currently yields 0.00% against 0.89% for DFAC.

Holdings Overlap

BAGX already in DFAC96.2%
DFAC already in BAGX31.4%

96.2% of BAGX's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 31.4% of DFAC's money is in holdings BAGX also owns.

Most of BAGX is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

88 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 94 and 2,554.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,366 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for BAGX (65.8% of the fund), and 2 for BAGX that do not appear in DFAC (0.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAGXWeight in DFACDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.56%5.53%0.03%
AAPLApple, Inc4.73%5.42%0.69%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.70%4.63%0.93%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.06%1.57%2.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.61%2.95%1.34%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.39%1.27%1.12%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity2.05%0.20%1.85%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.01%0.18%1.83%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.2.13%0.04%2.09%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.79%0.24%1.55%

96.2% of BAGX is already inside DFAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAGXDFAC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAGX or DFAC?

BAGX has an expense ratio of 0.73% while DFAC charges 0.17%. DFAC is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BAGX and DFAC?

96.2% of BAGX's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 31.4% of DFAC's is in holdings BAGX also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 94 positions we hold weights for in BAGX and 2,510 in DFAC.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAGX or DFAC?

BAGX yields 0.00% while DFAC yields 0.89%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFAC better than BAGX?

DFAC has a lower expense ratio. BAGX led over 1Y. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.