BBLU vs FFLV

BBLU vs FFLV

Which is better, BBLU or FFLV?

Each has led over a different period.

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over the full window, FFLV over 1Y. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.

Lower Fees: BBLUHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FFLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBLUFFLV
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.38%
AUM$483M$18M
Dividend Yield1.12%1.36%
Holdings39230
YTD Return+15.50%Best+14.51%
1Y Return+18.03%+21.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.45%-
Volatility (annualized)10.6%Best12.4%
Max Drawdown-17.2%-16.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$15,936Best$14,372
Top 10 Weight34.7%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyBridgeway FundsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 31, 1997Feb 9, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

BBLU vs FFLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare BBLU against instead:BBLU vs SPYBBLU vs QQQBBLU vs VOOBBLU vs VTIFFLV against:FFLV vs VXUS

BBLU vs FFLV Performance

EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while FFLV returned +21.86%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 14.51% for FFLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 10.6% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -16.7% for FFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBLU charges 0.15% per year while FFLV charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $38 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 1.36% for FFLV.

Holdings Overlap

BBLU already in FFLV41.8%
FFLV already in BBLU37.7%

41.8% of BBLU's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 37.7% of FFLV's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 115 in FFLV, against full books of 39 and 230.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 38 and 115 positions we hold weights for.

FFLV holds 86 positions BBLU does not, 53.5% of the fund.

Largest: TRV 2.22%, HIG 1.68%, GILD 1.64%, SHEL 1.60%, USB 1.52%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBLUWeight in FFLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.49%6.42%3.93%
AAPLApple, Inc3.73%5.11%1.38%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.22%4.77%1.55%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.50%4.05%1.55%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.47%2.59%0.12%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.43%2.28%0.15%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.42%2.27%0.15%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.99%1.41%1.58%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.40%1.81%0.59%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.51%1.43%1.08%

41.8% of BBLU is already inside FFLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBLUFFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBLU or FFLV?

BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while FFLV charges 0.38%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBLU or FFLV?

Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +21.86% for FFLV, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBLU or FFLV?

FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 10.6% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs FFLV -16.7%.

Should I hold both BBLU and FFLV?

BBLU and FFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and FFLV?

41.8% of BBLU's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 37.7% of FFLV's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 115 in FFLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or FFLV?

BBLU yields 1.12% while FFLV yields 1.36%, so FFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FFLV better than BBLU?

BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over the full window, FFLV over 1Y. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.