BBUS vs USPX
JPMorgan Betabuilders US Equity ETF vs Franklin US Equity Index ETF
Which is better, BBUS or USPX?
Nearly the same fund. BBUS costs less.
BBUS has a lower expense ratio. BBUS led over the full window, USPX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BBUS is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBUS | USPX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.02%Best | 0.03% |
| AUM | $9.3B | $2.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 945 | 487 |
| YTD Return | +14.05% | +14.53%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.64% | +18.10%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.08% | +23.28%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.41% | +13.57%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.4% | -31.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,761 | $18,894Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.8%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 12, 2019 | Jun 1, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 13, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.6 years).
BBUS vs USPX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.
BBUS vs USPX Performance
JPMorgan Betabuilders US Equity ETF (BBUS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Franklin US Equity Index ETF (USPX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year BBUS returned +17.64% while USPX returned +18.10%. Year to date, BBUS is up 14.05% versus a gain of 14.53% for USPX.
Over three years, BBUS compounded at +23.08% per year against +23.28% for USPX; over five years the annualized figures are +13.41% and +13.57% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, BBUS has the edge at +15.49% annualized vs +12.57%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BBUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.0% for USPX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.4% for BBUS and -31.2% for USPX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBUS charges 0.02% per year while USPX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBUS currently yields 0.99% against 1.06% for USPX.
Holdings Overlap
98.6% of BBUS's money is in holdings USPX also owns. 99.2% of USPX's money is in holdings BBUS also owns.
Most of USPX is already inside BBUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
456 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in BBUS and 477 in USPX, against full books of 945 and 487.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for USPX that do not appear in our book for BBUS (0.5% of the fund), and 5 for BBUS that do not appear in USPX (0.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBUS | Weight in USPX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.52% | 7.78% | 0.26% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.43% | 7.41% | 0.02% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.71% | 5.59% | 0.12% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.78% | 3.83% | 0.05% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.11% | 3.01% | 0.10% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.44% | 2.56% | 0.12% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.48% | 2.40% | 0.08% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.21% | 2.15% | 0.06% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.58% | 1.66% | 0.08% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.54% | 1.56% | 0.02% |
99.2% of USPX is already inside BBUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBUS or USPX?
BBUS has an expense ratio of 0.02% while USPX charges 0.03%. BBUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBUS or USPX?
Over the past year BBUS returned +17.64% vs +18.10% for USPX, so USPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBUS annualized +15.49% vs +12.57% for USPX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBUS or USPX?
BBUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.0% for USPX. Worst drawdown: BBUS -35.4% vs USPX -31.2%.
Should I hold both BBUS and USPX?
BBUS and USPX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBUS and USPX?
99.2% of USPX's money is in holdings BBUS also owns. 99.2% of USPX's is in holdings BBUS also owns. They hold 456 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in BBUS and 477 in USPX.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBUS or USPX?
BBUS yields 0.99% while USPX yields 1.06%, so USPX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USPX better than BBUS?
BBUS has a lower expense ratio. BBUS led over the full window, USPX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BBUS is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.