BBUS vs USPX

BBUS vs USPX

Which is better, BBUS or USPX?

Nearly the same fund. BBUS costs less.

BBUS has a lower expense ratio. BBUS led over the full window, USPX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BBUS is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: BBUSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BBUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBUSUSPX
Expense Ratio0.02%Best0.03%
AUM$9.3B$2.0B
Dividend Yield0.99%1.06%
Holdings945487
YTD Return+14.05%+14.53%Best
1Y Return+17.64%+18.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.08%+23.28%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.41%+13.57%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-35.4%-31.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,761$18,894Best
Top 10 Weight37.8%Best38.0%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 12, 2019Jun 1, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 13, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.6 years).

BBUS vs USPX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

Compare BBUS against instead:BBUS vs SPYBBUS vs QQQBBUS vs VOOBBUS vs VTIUSPX against:USPX vs VXUS

BBUS vs USPX Performance

JPMorgan Betabuilders US Equity ETF (BBUS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Franklin US Equity Index ETF (USPX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year BBUS returned +17.64% while USPX returned +18.10%. Year to date, BBUS is up 14.05% versus a gain of 14.53% for USPX.

Over three years, BBUS compounded at +23.08% per year against +23.28% for USPX; over five years the annualized figures are +13.41% and +13.57% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, BBUS has the edge at +15.49% annualized vs +12.57%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.0% for USPX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.4% for BBUS and -31.2% for USPX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBUS charges 0.02% per year while USPX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBUS currently yields 0.99% against 1.06% for USPX.

Holdings Overlap

BBUS already in USPX98.6%
USPX already in BBUS99.2%

98.6% of BBUS's money is in holdings USPX also owns. 99.2% of USPX's money is in holdings BBUS also owns.

Most of USPX is already inside BBUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

456 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in BBUS and 477 in USPX, against full books of 945 and 487.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for USPX that do not appear in our book for BBUS (0.5% of the fund), and 5 for BBUS that do not appear in USPX (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBUSWeight in USPXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.52%7.78%0.26%
AAPLApple, Inc7.43%7.41%0.02%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.71%5.59%0.12%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%3.83%0.05%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.11%3.01%0.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.44%2.56%0.12%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.48%2.40%0.08%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.21%2.15%0.06%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.58%1.66%0.08%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%1.56%0.02%

99.2% of USPX is already inside BBUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBUSUSPX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBUS or USPX?

BBUS has an expense ratio of 0.02% while USPX charges 0.03%. BBUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBUS or USPX?

Over the past year BBUS returned +17.64% vs +18.10% for USPX, so USPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BBUS annualized +15.49% vs +12.57% for USPX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBUS or USPX?

BBUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.0% for USPX. Worst drawdown: BBUS -35.4% vs USPX -31.2%.

Should I hold both BBUS and USPX?

BBUS and USPX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBUS and USPX?

99.2% of USPX's money is in holdings BBUS also owns. 99.2% of USPX's is in holdings BBUS also owns. They hold 456 positions in common, counted across the 465 positions we hold weights for in BBUS and 477 in USPX.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBUS or USPX?

BBUS yields 0.99% while USPX yields 1.06%, so USPX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USPX better than BBUS?

BBUS has a lower expense ratio. BBUS led over the full window, USPX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BBUS is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.