BKDV vs BLCV

BKDV vs BLCV

Which is better, BKDV or BLCV?

BKDV has been ahead.

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BKDV led over 1Y and the full window. BKDV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: BLCVHigher Returns: BKDVLess Concentrated: BKDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBKDVBLCV
Expense Ratio0.60%0.45%Best
AUM$2.0B$339M
Dividend Yield0.52%1.21%
Holdings8456
YTD Return+17.55%Best+13.18%
1Y Return+25.34%Best+21.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.28%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best14.7%
Max Drawdown-15.5%-13.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,852Best$13,480
Top 10 Weight33.5%Best42.1%
Fund FamilyBNY Mellon Investment ManagementBlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 1, 2024May 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.9 years).

BKDV vs BLCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BKDV against instead:BKDV vs SPYBKDV vs QQQBKDV vs VOOBKDV vs VTIBLCV against:BLCV vs VXUS

BKDV vs BLCV Performance

BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF (BKDV) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Over the past year BKDV returned +25.34% while BLCV returned +21.62%. Year to date, BKDV is up 17.55% versus a gain of 13.18% for BLCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 11.8% for BKDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for BKDV and -13.4% for BLCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BKDV charges 0.60% per year while BLCV charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $45 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BKDV currently yields 0.52% against 1.21% for BLCV.

Holdings Overlap

BKDV already in BLCV31.4%
BLCV already in BKDV43.5%

31.4% of BKDV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns. 43.5% of BLCV's money is in holdings BKDV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in BKDV and 55 in BLCV, against full books of 84 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 37 positions for BLCV that do not appear in our book for BKDV (54.0% of the fund), and 60 for BKDV that do not appear in BLCV (66.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BKDVWeight in BLCVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.02%7.80%1.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.98%8.30%3.32%
AAPLApple, Inc3.28%5.77%2.49%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.74%2.27%0.47%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.65%2.10%0.55%
DISWalt Disney Co1.29%2.05%0.76%
CCitigroup Inc.1.06%2.22%1.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.79%2.15%1.36%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.1.26%1.50%0.24%
DHRDanaher Corp1.04%1.48%0.44%

43.5% of BLCV is already inside BKDV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BKDVBLCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BKDV or BLCV?

BKDV has an expense ratio of 0.60% while BLCV charges 0.45%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BKDV or BLCV?

Over the past year BKDV returned +25.34% vs +21.62% for BLCV, so BKDV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BKDV annualized +18.71% vs +17.02% for BLCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BKDV or BLCV?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 11.8% for BKDV. Worst drawdown: BKDV -15.5% vs BLCV -13.4%.

Should I hold both BKDV and BLCV?

BKDV and BLCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BKDV and BLCV?

43.5% of BLCV's money is in holdings BKDV also owns. 43.5% of BLCV's is in holdings BKDV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in BKDV and 55 in BLCV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BKDV or BLCV?

BKDV yields 0.52% while BLCV yields 1.21%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BLCV better than BKDV?

BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BKDV led over 1Y and the full window. BKDV is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.