BLCV vs TVAL

BLCV vs TVAL

Which is better, BLCV or TVAL?

TVAL has been ahead.

TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: TVALHigher Returns: TVALLess Concentrated: TVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVTVAL
Expense Ratio0.45%0.33%Best
AUM$339M$1.1B
Dividend Yield1.21%0.95%
Holdings56155
YTD Return+13.18%+20.91%Best
1Y Return+21.62%+28.81%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%+20.93%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.3%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-15.8%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$17,007$17,257Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%29.8%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Jun 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.3 years).

BLCV vs TVAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTITVAL against:TVAL vs VXUS

BLCV vs TVAL Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while TVAL returned +28.81%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 20.91% for TVAL.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +20.93% for TVAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 12.2% for TVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -15.8% for TVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $33 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 0.95% for TVAL.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in TVAL57.9%
TVAL already in BLCV36.5%

57.9% of BLCV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 36.5% of TVAL's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 56 and 155.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 117 positions for TVAL that do not appear in our book for BLCV (58.8% of the fund), and 31 for BLCV that do not appear in TVAL (39.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in TVALDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%6.50%1.30%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%5.15%3.15%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%5.78%0.01%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%1.69%1.50%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%0.71%3.14%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%1.01%2.09%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%1.82%0.45%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%1.09%1.49%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.97%1.71%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%1.25%0.85%

57.9% of BLCV is already inside TVAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVTVAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or TVAL?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or TVAL?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +28.81% for TVAL, so TVAL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or TVAL?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 12.2% for TVAL. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs TVAL -15.8%.

Should I hold both BLCV and TVAL?

BLCV and TVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and TVAL?

57.9% of BLCV's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 36.5% of TVAL's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 148 in TVAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or TVAL?

BLCV yields 1.21% while TVAL yields 0.95%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TVAL better than BLCV?

TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TVAL is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.