CGGR vs RJCA

CGGR vs RJCA

Which is better, CGGR or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

CGGR has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. CGGR is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: CGGRHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: CGGR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGGRRJCA
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.61%
AUM$26.2B$607M
Dividend Yield0.15%0.00%
Holdings9772
YTD Return+8.71%Best+7.23%
1Y Return+9.03%-
3Y Return (annualized)+24.88%-
Top 10 Weight40.0%Best53.5%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Carillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CGGR vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CGGR against instead:CGGR vs SPYCGGR vs QQQCGGR vs VOOCGGR vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

CGGR vs RJCA Performance

Capital Group Growth ETF (CGGR) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, CGGR is up 8.71% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGGR charges 0.39% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $61 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGGR currently yields 0.15% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

CGGR already in RJCA55.2%
RJCA already in CGGR70.5%

55.2% of CGGR's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 70.5% of RJCA's money is in holdings CGGR also owns.

Most of RJCA is already inside CGGR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 74 days apart, CGGR as of Sep 12, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 97 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for CGGR (29.5% of the fund), and 56 for CGGR that do not appear in RJCA (36.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGGRWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.86%13.34%8.48%
AAPLApple, Inc2.50%8.64%6.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.55%6.18%1.63%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.61%5.57%0.96%
METAMeta Platforms Inc6.13%2.58%3.55%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.11%4.92%1.81%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.24%3.82%0.58%
TSLATesla Inc4.21%2.08%2.13%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.08%3.39%1.31%
VVisa Inc Class A3.27%1.78%1.49%

70.5% of RJCA is already inside CGGR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGGRRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGGR or RJCA?

CGGR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while RJCA charges 0.61%. CGGR is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CGGR and RJCA?

70.5% of RJCA's money is in holdings CGGR also owns. 70.5% of RJCA's is in holdings CGGR also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGGR or RJCA?

CGGR yields 0.15% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so CGGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than CGGR?

CGGR has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. CGGR is less concentrated, with 40.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.