DFVX vs FEUS
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF vs Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF
Which is better, DFVX or FEUS?
Each has led over a different period.
FEUS has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, FEUS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFVX | FEUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $551M | $128M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.13% | 1.00% |
| Holdings | 325 | 132 |
| YTD Return | +14.81%Best | +14.43% |
| 1Y Return | +18.85%Best | +18.43% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.20% | +20.62%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.92% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.3%Best | 12.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7%Best | -19.5% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $17,050 | $17,653Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.1%Best | 40.7% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 2, 2023 | Sep 20, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
DFVX vs FEUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
DFVX vs FEUS Performance
Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while FEUS returned +18.43%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 14.43% for FEUS.
Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +20.62% for FEUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.0% compared with 11.3% for DFVX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -19.5% for FEUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFVX charges 0.19% per year while FEUS charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $9 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 1.00% for FEUS.
Holdings Overlap
59.5% of DFVX's money is in holdings FEUS also owns. 80.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.
Most of FEUS is already inside DFVX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
91 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 128 in FEUS, against full books of 325 and 132.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 36 positions for FEUS that do not appear in our book for DFVX (18.0% of the fund), and 209 for DFVX that do not appear in FEUS (39.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFVX | Weight in FEUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.35% | 6.09% | 0.26% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 1.22% | 8.52% | 7.30% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.06% | 4.09% | 0.97% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.27% | 2.28% | 2.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.04% | 7.22% | 7.18% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.94% | 3.56% | 0.62% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.36% | 2.97% | 0.61% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.41% | 1.99% | 0.42% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.11% | 1.65% | 0.46% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.78% | 0.73% | 2.05% |
80.6% of FEUS is already inside DFVX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFVX or FEUS?
DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while FEUS charges 0.09%. FEUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFVX or FEUS?
Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +18.43% for FEUS, so DFVX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFVX or FEUS?
FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.0% annualized versus 11.3% for DFVX. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs FEUS -19.5%.
Should I hold both DFVX and FEUS?
DFVX and FEUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and FEUS?
80.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings DFVX also owns. 80.6% of FEUS's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 128 in FEUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or FEUS?
DFVX yields 1.13% while FEUS yields 1.00%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FEUS better than DFVX?
FEUS has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, FEUS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.