DVAL vs IUS

DVAL vs IUS

Which is better, DVAL or IUS?

IUS has been ahead.

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y and the full window. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%.

Lower Fees: IUSHigher Returns: IUSLess Concentrated: IUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVALIUS
Expense Ratio0.49%0.19%Best
AUM$60M$1.0B
Dividend Yield5.15%1.22%
Holdings1331,073
Volatility (annualized)12.9%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-15.9%-15.2%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$15,775$20,854Best
Top 10 Weight59.6%27.6%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 27, 2006Sep 12, 2018

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 10 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DVAL has data through Oct 27, 2026 and IUS through Nov 6, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Oct 27, 2026 (4 years).

Compare DVAL against instead:DVAL vs SPYDVAL vs QQQDVAL vs VOODVAL vs VTIIUS against:IUS vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.9% for IUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for DVAL and -15.2% for IUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVAL charges 0.49% per year while IUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $19 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVAL currently yields 5.15% against 1.22% for IUS.

Holdings Overlap

DVAL already in IUS89.6%
IUS already in DVAL20.0%

89.6% of DVAL's money is in holdings IUS also owns. 20.0% of IUS's money is in holdings DVAL also owns.

Most of DVAL is already inside IUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

27 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 532 in IUS, against full books of 133 and 1,073.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for IUS that do not appear in our book for DVAL (79.4% of the fund), and 3 for DVAL that do not appear in IUS (4.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVALWeight in IUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp16.19%2.04%14.15%
AAPLApple Inc6.68%4.30%2.38%
METAMeta Platforms Inc6.95%2.92%4.03%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.36%3.45%0.91%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.90%2.57%2.33%
VVisa Inc Class A4.89%0.94%3.95%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.5.50%0.11%5.39%
TSLATesla Inc3.59%0.30%3.29%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.32%0.46%2.86%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.22%0.10%3.12%

89.6% of DVAL is already inside IUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DVALIUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVAL or IUS?

DVAL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while IUS charges 0.19%. IUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, DVAL or IUS?

DVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.9% for IUS. Worst drawdown: DVAL -15.9% vs IUS -15.2%.

Should I hold both DVAL and IUS?

DVAL and IUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVAL and IUS?

89.6% of DVAL's money is in holdings IUS also owns. 20.0% of IUS's is in holdings DVAL also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 532 in IUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVAL or IUS?

DVAL yields 5.15% while IUS yields 1.22%, so DVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IUS better than DVAL?

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y and the full window. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.