JAVA vs TVAL
JPMorgan Active Value ETF vs T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Which is better, JAVA or TVAL?
Nearly the same fund. TVAL costs less.
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JAVA | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $7.4B | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 0.97% |
| Holdings | 153 | 155 |
| YTD Return | +13.15% | +20.77%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.54% | +27.42%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.31% | +20.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.0%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.5% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $16,107 | $17,223Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8%Tie | 29.8%Tie |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2021 | Jun 14, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
JAVA vs TVAL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
JAVA vs TVAL Performance
JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while TVAL returned +27.42%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 20.77% for TVAL.
Over three years, JAVA compounded at +18.31% per year against +20.43% for TVAL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 12.0% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.5% for JAVA and -15.8% for TVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JAVA charges 0.44% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $33 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 0.97% for TVAL.
Holdings Overlap
61.2% of JAVA's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 60.3% of TVAL's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
61 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 153 and 155.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 79 positions for TVAL that do not appear in our book for JAVA (35.0% of the fund), and 89 for JAVA that do not appear in TVAL (38.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JAVA | Weight in TVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.63% | 6.50% | 1.13% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 5.15% | 1.14% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.41% | 5.78% | 2.37% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.77% | 1.94% | 0.17% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.65% | 1.69% | 0.04% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.19% | 1.02% | 1.17% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.13% | 1.01% | 1.12% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.26% | 1.82% | 0.56% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 0.65% | 2.02% | 1.37% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.18% | 1.25% | 0.07% |
61.2% of JAVA is already inside TVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JAVA or TVAL?
JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JAVA or TVAL?
Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +27.42% for TVAL, so TVAL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JAVA or TVAL?
TVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 12.0% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: JAVA -16.5% vs TVAL -15.8%.
Should I hold both JAVA and TVAL?
JAVA and TVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and TVAL?
61.2% of JAVA's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 60.3% of TVAL's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 61 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 148 in TVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or TVAL?
JAVA yields 1.19% while TVAL yields 0.97%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TVAL better than JAVA?
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.