LOTI vs VTI

LOTI vs VTI

Which is better, LOTI or VTI?

Tactical Allocation against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOTIVTI
Expense Ratio1.01%0.03%Best
AUM$47M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.95%1.03%
Holdings683,524
YTD Return+3.77%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+3.45%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-4.4%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,378$11,688Best
Top 10 Weight51.8%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyLiberty One Investment Management, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleTactical AllocationLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1 years).

LOTI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

LOTI vs VTI Performance

Liberty One Tactical Income ETF (LOTI) is an ETF from Liberty One Investment Management, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOTI returned +3.45% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, LOTI is up 3.77% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 6.9% for LOTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.4% for LOTI and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOTI charges 1.01% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $3 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOTI currently yields 1.95% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

LOTI already in VTI53.2%
VTI already in LOTI16.0%

53.2% of LOTI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 16.0% of VTI's money is in holdings LOTI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, LOTI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

25 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in LOTI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 68 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,125 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for LOTI (81.5% of the fund), and 9 for LOTI that do not appear in VTI (46.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOTIWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.92%4.79%2.87%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.15%2.56%0.41%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.02%1.35%1.67%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.05%2.31%0.26%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.88%0.86%2.02%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.3.00%0.07%2.93%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.60%0.42%2.18%
VVisa Inc Class A2.01%0.83%1.18%
GILDGilead Sciences2.50%0.22%2.28%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.20%0.52%1.68%

53.2% of LOTI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LOTIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOTI or VTI?

LOTI has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOTI or VTI?

Over the past year LOTI returned +3.45% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LOTI annualized +3.78% vs +16.88% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOTI or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 6.9% for LOTI. Worst drawdown: LOTI -4.4% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both LOTI and VTI?

LOTI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOTI and VTI?

53.2% of LOTI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 16.0% of VTI's is in holdings LOTI also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in LOTI and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOTI or VTI?

LOTI yields 1.95% while VTI yields 1.03%, so LOTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than LOTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.