LRGC vs RJCA

LRGC vs RJCA

Which is better, LRGC or RJCA?

RJCA has been ahead.

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: LRGCHigher Returns (1Y): RJCALess Concentrated: LRGC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLRGCRJCA
Expense Ratio0.39%Best0.61%
AUM$1.4B$607M
Dividend Yield0.52%0.00%
Holdings7272
YTD Return+11.95%Best+7.23%
1Y Return+13.36%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.51%-
Top 10 Weight44.3%Best53.5%
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Carillon Family of Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 20, 2023Mar 21, 2006

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

LRGC vs RJCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare LRGC against instead:LRGC vs SPYLRGC vs QQQLRGC vs VOOLRGC vs VTIRJCA against:RJCA vs VXUS

LRGC vs RJCA Performance

AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, LRGC is up 11.95% versus a gain of 7.23% for RJCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LRGC charges 0.39% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $61 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRGC currently yields 0.52% against 0.00% for RJCA.

Holdings Overlap

LRGC already in RJCA48.0%
RJCA already in LRGC53.7%

48.0% of LRGC's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 53.7% of RJCA's money is in holdings LRGC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 76 days apart, LRGC as of Sep 14, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

15 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in LRGC and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 72 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 56 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for LRGC (46.3% of the fund), and 50 for LRGC that do not appear in RJCA (48.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LRGCWeight in RJCADifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.18%13.34%5.16%
AAPLApple, Inc5.73%8.64%2.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.42%6.18%0.24%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.95%3.82%2.13%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.12%5.57%2.45%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.82%1.96%2.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.21%2.58%0.63%
VVisa Inc Class A3.25%1.78%1.47%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.0.79%3.39%2.60%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.55%1.82%0.27%

53.7% of RJCA is already inside LRGC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LRGCRJCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LRGC or RJCA?

LRGC has an expense ratio of 0.39% while RJCA charges 0.61%. LRGC is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between LRGC and RJCA?

53.7% of RJCA's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 53.7% of RJCA's is in holdings LRGC also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in LRGC and 71 in RJCA.

Which pays a higher dividend, LRGC or RJCA?

LRGC yields 0.52% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so LRGC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJCA better than LRGC?

LRGC has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. LRGC is less concentrated, with 44.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.