NMAI vs VOO

NMAI vs VOO

Which is better, NMAI or VOO?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNMAIVOO
Expense Ratio1.87%0.03%Best
AUM$495M$1.0T
Dividend Yield9.61%1.06%
Holdings1,312506
YTD Return+12.81%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+15.33%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.25%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.50%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-35.6%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,070$18,654Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 22, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 22, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).

NMAI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

NMAI vs VOO Performance

Nuveen Multi-Asset Income Fund (NMAI) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NMAI returned +15.33% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, NMAI is up 12.81% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, NMAI compounded at +20.25% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.50% and +13.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NMAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.6% for NMAI and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NMAI charges 1.87% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $187 vs $3 annually, a gap of $184 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NMAI currently yields 9.61% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in NMAI54.3%

At least 54.3% of VOO's money is in holdings NMAI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NMAI, our book for it covers 80.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

51 positions in common, counted across the 659 positions we hold weights for in NMAI and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,312 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NMAIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.00%8.09%5.09%
AAPLApple, Inc2.29%7.04%4.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.42%5.70%3.28%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.91%3.85%1.94%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.52%2.65%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.88%3.01%2.13%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.19%2.40%1.21%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.45%1.44%0.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.78%1.64%0.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.45%1.90%1.45%

54.3% of VOO is already inside NMAI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NMAIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NMAI or VOO?

NMAI has an expense ratio of 1.87% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $184 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NMAI or VOO?

Over the past year NMAI returned +15.33% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NMAI or VOO?

NMAI has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: NMAI -35.6% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both NMAI and VOO?

NMAI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NMAI and VOO?

At least 54.3% of VOO's money is in holdings NMAI also owns. Our book for NMAI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 659 positions we hold weights for in NMAI and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, NMAI or VOO?

NMAI yields 9.61% while VOO yields 1.06%, so NMAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than NMAI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.