QLTY vs USMC

QLTY vs USMC

Which is better, QLTY or USMC?

Each has led over a different period.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, USMC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QLTY is less concentrated, with 44.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYUSMC
Expense Ratio0.50%0.12%Best
AUM$5.2B$5.1B
Dividend Yield0.70%0.74%
Holdings9058
YTD Return+14.67%+15.26%Best
1Y Return+21.58%Best+15.73%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.07%+22.70%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.40%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-17.0%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,831$17,941Best
Top 10 Weight44.9%Best55.3%
Fund FamilyGMOPrincipal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.9 years).

QLTY vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare QLTY against instead:QLTY vs SPYQLTY vs QQQQLTY vs VOOQLTY vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

QLTY vs USMC Performance

GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year QLTY returned +21.58% while USMC returned +15.73%. Year to date, QLTY is up 14.67% versus a gain of 15.26% for USMC.

Over three years, QLTY compounded at +22.07% per year against +22.70% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.5% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $12 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.70% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in USMC50.2%
USMC already in QLTY61.5%

50.2% of QLTY's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 61.5% of USMC's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 27 in USMC, against full books of 90 and 58.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 13 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for QLTY (38.5% of the fund), and 30 for QLTY that do not appear in USMC (49.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in USMCDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.70%5.55%2.15%
AAPLApple, Inc4.80%7.40%2.60%
NVDANvidia Corp2.50%7.99%5.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.00%5.33%0.33%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.50%3.92%0.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.50%4.44%0.94%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.50%3.25%1.25%
VVisa Inc Class A2.90%4.54%1.64%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.50%3.77%0.27%
MAMastercard Inc2.50%4.32%1.82%

61.5% of USMC is already inside QLTY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLTYUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or USMC?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QLTY or USMC?

Over the past year QLTY returned +21.58% vs +15.73% for USMC, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QLTY or USMC?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.5% for USMC. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs USMC -19.1%.

Should I hold both QLTY and USMC?

QLTY and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and USMC?

61.5% of USMC's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 61.5% of USMC's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 27 in USMC.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or USMC?

QLTY yields 0.70% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than QLTY?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, USMC over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. QLTY is less concentrated, with 44.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.