RCGE vs VOO

RCGE vs VOO

Which is better, RCGE or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. RCGE is less concentrated, with 6.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: RCGE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRCGEVOO
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$102M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.66%1.08%
Holdings208509
YTD Return+10.73%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+16.10%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)9.2%Best13.1%
Max Drawdown-12.4%Best-16.1%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,001$13,417Best
Top 10 Weight6.6%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyRockCreekVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 26, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.5 years).

RCGE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

RCGE vs VOO Performance

RockCreek Global Equality ETF (RCGE) is an ETF from RockCreek and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RCGE returned +16.10% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, RCGE is up 10.73% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 9.2% for RCGE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for RCGE and -16.1% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RCGE charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RCGE currently yields 1.66% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RCGE already in VOO25.8%
VOO already in RCGE12.0%

25.8% of RCGE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.0% of VOO's money is in holdings RCGE also owns.

RCGE and VOO share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, RCGE as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

51 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in RCGE and 505 in VOO, against full books of 208 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 446 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RCGE (87.5% of the fund), and 21 for RCGE that do not appear in VOO (10.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RCGEWeight in VOODifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 370.62%4.30%3.68%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.55%0.69%0.14%
MAMastercard Inc0.55%0.64%0.09%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.52%0.58%0.06%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.53%0.49%0.04%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.43%0.53%0.10%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.0.49%0.39%0.10%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.44%0.44%0.00%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.59%0.29%0.30%
ACNAccenture Plc0.65%0.12%0.53%

25.8% of RCGE is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RCGEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RCGE or VOO?

RCGE has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RCGE or VOO?

Over the past year RCGE returned +16.10% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RCGE annualized +19.12% vs +21.65% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RCGE or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 9.2% for RCGE. Worst drawdown: RCGE -12.4% vs VOO -16.1%.

Should I hold both RCGE and VOO?

RCGE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RCGE and VOO?

25.8% of RCGE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.0% of VOO's is in holdings RCGE also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in RCGE and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RCGE or VOO?

RCGE yields 1.66% while VOO yields 1.08%, so RCGE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RCGE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. RCGE is less concentrated, with 6.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.