ROE vs VYM

ROE vs VYM

Which is better, ROE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ROE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ROE is less concentrated, with 10.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: ROELess Concentrated: ROE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricROEVYM
Expense Ratio0.49%0.04%Best
AUM$300M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.85%2.37%
Holdings102608
YTD Return+20.98%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+26.49%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.59%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)14.2%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-19.1%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$17,784Best$15,793
Top 10 Weight10.6%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyAstoria Portfolio AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 1, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

ROE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

ROE vs VYM Performance

Astoria US Equal Weight Quality Kings ETF (ROE) is an ETF from Astoria Portfolio Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ROE returned +26.49% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, ROE is up 20.98% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, ROE compounded at +23.59% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ROE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.1% for ROE and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ROE charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROE currently yields 0.85% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ROE already in VYM46.6%
VYM already in ROE36.6%

46.6% of ROE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 36.6% of VYM's money is in holdings ROE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

47 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in ROE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 102 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 527 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ROE (61.3% of the fund), and 53 for ROE that do not appear in VYM (52.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ROEWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.95%6.94%5.99%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.98%3.83%2.85%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.00%2.70%1.70%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.96%2.58%1.62%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.98%1.83%0.85%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.01%1.76%0.75%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.00%1.46%0.46%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.97%1.42%0.45%
PGProcter & Gamble Company0.96%1.36%0.40%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.97%1.18%0.21%

46.6% of ROE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ROEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ROE or VYM?

ROE has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ROE or VYM?

Over the past year ROE returned +26.49% vs +15.96% for VYM, so ROE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ROE or VYM?

ROE has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ROE -19.1% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both ROE and VYM?

ROE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ROE and VYM?

46.6% of ROE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 36.6% of VYM's is in holdings ROE also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in ROE and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ROE or VYM?

ROE yields 0.85% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ROE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ROE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ROE is less concentrated, with 10.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.