THMZ vs VOO

THMZ vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTHMZVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%
AUM-$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.23%1.08%
Holdings62509
YTD Return+5.26%+12.63%
1Y Return+13.17%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)14.2%14.1%
Max Drawdown-16.0%-34.3%
Fund FamilyLazard Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionApr 4, 2025Sep 7, 2010

THMZ vs VOO Performance

Lazard Equity Megatrends ETF (THMZ) is a ETF from Lazard Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THMZ returned +13.17% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, THMZ is up 5.26% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

THMZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for THMZ and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

THMZ charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THMZ currently yields 0.23% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

29.3%overlap

THMZ and VOO share 30 holdings out of 535 unique holdings combined, representing a 29.3% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in THMZWeight in VOODifference
NVDA2.99%7.51%4.52%
AAPL2.01%6.59%4.58%
MSFT3.52%4.30%0.78%
AMZNProProPro
GOOGLProProPro
AVGOProProPro
AMATProProPro
METAProProPro
LLYProProPro
AMDProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings THMZ shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, THMZ or VOO?

THMZ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $47 per year of difference.

Which performed better, THMZ or VOO?

Over the past year THMZ returned +13.17% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), THMZ annualized +26.43% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, THMZ or VOO?

THMZ has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: THMZ -16.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both THMZ and VOO?

THMZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between THMZ and VOO?

THMZ and VOO share 30 common holdings with a 29.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 535 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, THMZ or VOO?

THMZ yields 0.23% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free