VONG vs VT

VONG vs VT

Which is better, VONG or VT?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VONG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVONGVT
Expense Ratio0.06%Tie0.06%Tie
AUM$45.9B$81.9B
Dividend Yield0.46%1.55%
Holdings37410,116
YTD Return+8.18%+13.20%Best
1Y Return+9.07%+18.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.87%Best+21.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.79%Best+11.43%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%14.3%Best
Max Drawdown-32.7%Best-34.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,077Best$17,180
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2010Jun 24, 2008

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2010 to Oct 12, 2026 (16.1 years).

VONG vs VT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

VONG vs VT Performance

Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VONG returned +9.07% while VT returned +18.08%. Year to date, VONG is up 8.18% versus a gain of 13.20% for VT.

Over three years, VONG compounded at +23.87% per year against +21.91% for VT; over five years the annualized figures are +13.79% and +11.43% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VONG has the edge at +15.76% annualized vs +9.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VONG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 14.3% for VT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.7% for VONG and -34.5% for VT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VONG charges 0.06% per year while VT charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $6 annually. On income, VONG currently yields 0.46% against 1.55% for VT.

Holdings Overlap

VONG already in VT99.1%

At least 99.1% of VONG's money is in holdings VT also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VT, our book for it covers 91.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VONG is already inside VT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

343 positions in common, counted across the 368 positions we hold weights for in VONG and 9,446 in VT, against full books of 374 and 10,116.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VONGWeight in VTDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.55%4.32%10.23%
AAPLApple, Inc7.52%3.84%3.68%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%3.16%2.20%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A6.45%1.68%4.77%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.63%1.45%4.18%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.26%1.31%3.95%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.11%1.06%2.05%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.88%0.91%1.97%
TSLATesla Inc2.82%0.90%1.92%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.85%0.77%2.08%

99.1% of VONG is already inside VT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VONGVT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VONG or VT?

VONG has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VT charges 0.06%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, VONG or VT?

Over the past year VONG returned +9.07% vs +18.08% for VT, so VT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VONG annualized +15.76% vs +9.06% for VT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VONG or VT?

VONG has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 14.3% for VT. Worst drawdown: VONG -32.7% vs VT -34.5%.

Should I hold both VONG and VT?

VONG and VT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VONG and VT?

At least 99.1% of VONG's money is in holdings VT also owns. Our book for VT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 343 positions in common, counted across the 368 positions we hold weights for in VONG and 9,446 in VT.

Which pays a higher dividend, VONG or VT?

VONG yields 0.46% while VT yields 1.55%, so VT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VT better than VONG?

VONG led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.