AVTM vs BAGX

AVTM vs BAGX

Which is better, AVTM or BAGX?

AVTM costs less.

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. BAGX is less concentrated, with 28.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: AVTMLess Concentrated: BAGX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMBAGX
Expense Ratio0.22%Best0.73%
AUM-$196M
Dividend Yield-0.00%
Holdings3,39987
YTD Return+11.83%Best+6.58%
Top 10 Weight40.3%28.5%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsBridgeway Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Jul 24, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs BAGX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTIBAGX against:BAGX vs VXUS

AVTM vs BAGX Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and EA Bridgeway Aggressive Investors ETF (BAGX) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds. Year to date, AVTM is up 11.83% versus a gain of 6.58% for BAGX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while BAGX charges 0.73%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $73 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in BAGX30.8%
BAGX already in AVTM79.9%

30.8% of AVTM's money is in holdings BAGX also owns. 79.9% of BAGX's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of BAGX is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

72 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 94 in BAGX, against full books of 3,399 and 87.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 17 positions for BAGX that do not appear in our book for AVTM (15.7% of the fund), and 599 for AVTM that do not appear in BAGX (63.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in BAGXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%5.96%0.28%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%4.61%0.06%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%3.72%0.43%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%4.13%2.96%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%1.71%0.46%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%1.14%0.96%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.94%1.58%0.64%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%0.86%0.60%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.37%1.84%1.47%
JBLJabil, Inc.0.47%1.31%0.84%

79.9% of BAGX is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMBAGX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or BAGX?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while BAGX charges 0.73%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and BAGX?

79.9% of BAGX's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 79.9% of BAGX's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 94 in BAGX.

Is BAGX better than AVTM?

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. BAGX is less concentrated, with 28.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.