FFOG vs REGS

FFOG vs REGS

Which is better, FFOG or REGS?

REGS has been ahead.

REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%.

Lower Fees: REGSHigher Returns (1Y): REGSLess Concentrated: REGS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFOGREGS
Expense Ratio0.41%0.35%Best
AUM$376M$77M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings43124
YTD Return+11.89%+15.98%Best
1Y Return+9.60%-
3Y Return (annualized)+27.15%-
Top 10 Weight56.6%49.2%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 6, 2023Mar 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FFOG vs REGS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FFOG against instead:FFOG vs SPYFFOG vs QQQFFOG vs VOOFFOG vs VTIREGS against:REGS vs VXUS

FFOG vs REGS Performance

Franklin Focused Dynamic Growth ETF (FFOG) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, FFOG is up 11.89% versus a gain of 15.98% for REGS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFOG charges 0.41% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $35 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFOG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for REGS.

Holdings Overlap

FFOG already in REGS67.5%
REGS already in FFOG55.2%

67.5% of FFOG's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 55.2% of REGS's money is in holdings FFOG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in FFOG and 60 in REGS, against full books of 43 and 124.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 40 positions for REGS that do not appear in our book for FFOG (41.7% of the fund), and 14 for FFOG that do not appear in REGS (17.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFOGWeight in REGSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.88%11.05%1.17%
AAPLApple, Inc5.77%8.14%2.37%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc9.13%2.17%6.96%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A8.26%1.68%6.58%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.67%4.73%0.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.71%5.63%1.92%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.94%4.84%0.90%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.06%3.42%1.36%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.39%2.51%0.12%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De3.92%0.97%2.95%

67.5% of FFOG is already inside REGS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFOGREGS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFOG or REGS?

FFOG has an expense ratio of 0.41% while REGS charges 0.35%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FFOG and REGS?

67.5% of FFOG's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 55.2% of REGS's is in holdings FFOG also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in FFOG and 60 in REGS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFOG or REGS?

FFOG yields 0.00% while REGS yields 0.00%, so REGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REGS better than FFOG?

REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.