LSVD vs VOO

LSVD vs VOO

Which is better, LSVD or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. LSVD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: LSVDLess Concentrated: LSVD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSVDVOO
Expense Ratio0.40%0.03%Best
AUM$669M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.26%1.04%
Holdings136506
YTD Return+22.41%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+31.67%Best+18.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-19.3%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$14,999Best$13,547
Top 10 Weight33.7%Best37.6%
Fund FamilyLSV Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.8 years).

LSVD vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

LSVD vs VOO Performance

LSV Disciplined Value ETF (LSVD) is an ETF from LSV Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LSVD returned +31.67% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, LSVD is up 22.41% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSVD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for LSVD and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSVD charges 0.40% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSVD currently yields 0.26% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

LSVD already in VOO83.4%
VOO already in LSVD57.8%

83.4% of LSVD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 57.8% of VOO's money is in holdings LSVD also owns.

Most of LSVD is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, LSVD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

91 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 494 in VOO, against full books of 136 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 396 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LSVD (41.3% of the fund), and 44 for LSVD that do not appear in VOO (16.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSVDWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.38%7.55%1.17%
AAPLApple, Inc5.60%7.05%1.45%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.19%5.36%2.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.76%4.13%0.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.58%3.24%0.34%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.05%2.62%0.43%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.48%1.90%0.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.12%2.86%1.74%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.95%1.44%0.51%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.66%1.46%0.20%

83.4% of LSVD is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LSVDVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSVD or VOO?

LSVD has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSVD or VOO?

Over the past year LSVD returned +31.67% vs +18.67% for VOO, so LSVD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LSVD annualized +25.26% vs +18.37% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSVD or VOO?

LSVD has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: LSVD -19.3% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both LSVD and VOO?

LSVD and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSVD and VOO?

83.4% of LSVD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 57.8% of VOO's is in holdings LSVD also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSVD or VOO?

LSVD yields 0.26% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LSVD?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. LSVD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.