FEUS vs JUST
Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF vs Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, FEUS or JUST?
Nearly the same fund. FEUS costs less.
FEUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FEUS is less concentrated, with 39.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FEUS | JUST |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.20% |
| AUM | $118M | $569M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.96% | 0.93% |
| Holdings | 132 | 461 |
| YTD Return | +15.47% | +15.60%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.18% | +20.04%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.00% | +22.69%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.51% | +13.21%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.9% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.3% | -24.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,028 | $18,596Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.5%Best | 40.8% |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 20, 2021 | Jun 7, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.1 years).
FEUS vs JUST growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
FEUS vs JUST Performance
Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year FEUS returned +19.18% while JUST returned +20.04%. Year to date, FEUS is up 15.47% versus a gain of 15.60% for JUST.
Over three years, FEUS compounded at +21.00% per year against +22.69% for JUST; over five years the annualized figures are +12.51% and +13.21% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 15.6% for JUST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.3% for FEUS and -24.7% for JUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FEUS charges 0.09% per year while JUST charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $20 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEUS currently yields 0.96% against 0.93% for JUST.
Holdings Overlap
88.7% of FEUS's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 65.3% of JUST's money is in holdings FEUS also owns.
Most of FEUS is already inside JUST. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
108 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 461 in JUST, against full books of 132 and 461.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 342 positions for JUST that do not appear in our book for FEUS (34.5% of the fund), and 18 for FEUS that do not appear in JUST (8.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FEUS | Weight in JUST | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.66% | 8.39% | 0.73% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.16% | 7.72% | 0.56% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.90% | 5.99% | 0.09% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.11% | 4.88% | 0.77% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.61% | 3.18% | 0.43% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.01% | 2.58% | 0.43% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.06% | 2.09% | 0.03% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.37% | 2.73% | 1.36% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.69% | 1.15% | 0.54% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.67% | 1.05% | 0.62% |
88.7% of FEUS is already inside JUST.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FEUS or JUST?
FEUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while JUST charges 0.20%. FEUS is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FEUS or JUST?
Over the past year FEUS returned +19.18% vs +20.04% for JUST, so JUST leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FEUS or JUST?
FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 15.6% for JUST. Worst drawdown: FEUS -25.3% vs JUST -24.7%.
Should I hold both FEUS and JUST?
FEUS and JUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FEUS and JUST?
88.7% of FEUS's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 65.3% of JUST's is in holdings FEUS also owns. They hold 108 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in FEUS and 461 in JUST.
Which pays a higher dividend, FEUS or JUST?
FEUS yields 0.96% while JUST yields 0.93%, so FEUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JUST better than FEUS?
FEUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. FEUS is less concentrated, with 39.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.