HDUS vs JUST

HDUS vs JUST

Which is better, HDUS or JUST?

Nearly the same fund. HDUS costs less.

HDUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. HDUS is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.

Lower Fees: HDUSHigher Returns: JUSTLess Concentrated: HDUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHDUSJUST
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.20%
AUM$107M$569M
Dividend Yield1.27%0.93%
Holdings242461
YTD Return+14.34%+15.60%Best
1Y Return+17.52%+20.04%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.44%+22.69%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-18.2%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$19,502$20,361Best
Top 10 Weight33.3%Best40.8%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsGoldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 16, 2022Jun 7, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.9 years).

HDUS vs JUST growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

Compare HDUS against instead:HDUS vs SPYHDUS vs QQQHDUS vs VOOHDUS vs VTIJUST against:JUST vs VXUS

HDUS vs JUST Performance

Hartford Disciplined US Equity ETF (HDUS) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year HDUS returned +17.52% while JUST returned +20.04%. Year to date, HDUS is up 14.34% versus a gain of 15.60% for JUST.

Over three years, HDUS compounded at +21.44% per year against +22.69% for JUST. Across the full 4-year window we track, JUST has the edge at +20.00% annualized vs +18.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.2% for HDUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for HDUS and -19.3% for JUST. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HDUS charges 0.19% per year while JUST charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $20 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HDUS currently yields 1.27% against 0.93% for JUST.

Holdings Overlap

HDUS already in JUST72.8%
JUST already in HDUS72.3%

72.8% of HDUS's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 72.3% of JUST's money is in holdings HDUS also owns.

Most of HDUS is already inside JUST. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

131 positions in common, counted across the 239 positions we hold weights for in HDUS and 461 in JUST, against full books of 242 and 461.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 321 positions for JUST that do not appear in our book for HDUS (27.7% of the fund), and 106 for HDUS that do not appear in JUST (26.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HDUSWeight in JUSTDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.21%8.39%2.18%
AAPLApple, Inc5.87%7.72%1.85%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.29%5.99%0.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.25%4.88%1.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A4.75%3.18%1.57%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.32%2.73%0.41%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.07%2.09%1.02%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.26%1.79%0.53%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.04%1.48%0.44%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.92%1.48%0.56%

72.8% of HDUS is already inside JUST.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HDUSJUST

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HDUS or JUST?

HDUS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while JUST charges 0.20%. HDUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HDUS or JUST?

Over the past year HDUS returned +17.52% vs +20.04% for JUST, so JUST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), HDUS annualized +18.68% vs +20.00% for JUST. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HDUS or JUST?

JUST has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.2% for HDUS. Worst drawdown: HDUS -18.2% vs JUST -19.3%.

Should I hold both HDUS and JUST?

HDUS and JUST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HDUS and JUST?

72.8% of HDUS's money is in holdings JUST also owns. 72.3% of JUST's is in holdings HDUS also owns. They hold 131 positions in common, counted across the 239 positions we hold weights for in HDUS and 461 in JUST.

Which pays a higher dividend, HDUS or JUST?

HDUS yields 1.27% while JUST yields 0.93%, so HDUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JUST better than HDUS?

HDUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. HDUS is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.