LSGR vs PGRO
Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF vs Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, LSGR or PGRO?
PGRO has been ahead.
PGRO has a lower expense ratio. PGRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. PGRO is less concentrated, with 58.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LSGR | PGRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $929M | $222M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Holdings | 44 | 43 |
| YTD Return | +2.25% | +7.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.06% | +8.94%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.65% | +22.58%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.60% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.9%Best | -23.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $18,236 | $18,590Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 76.0% | 58.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Natixis Funds | Putnam Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 29, 2023 | May 25, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
LSGR vs PGRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
LSGR vs PGRO Performance
Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (PGRO) is an ETF from Putnam Investments. Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% while PGRO returned +8.94%. Year to date, LSGR is up 2.25% versus a gain of 7.57% for PGRO.
Over three years, LSGR compounded at +21.65% per year against +22.58% for PGRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LSGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 16.8% for PGRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for LSGR and -23.3% for PGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LSGR charges 0.59% per year while PGRO charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $49 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSGR currently yields 0.00% against 0.02% for PGRO.
Holdings Overlap
73.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings PGRO also owns. 45.0% of PGRO's money is in holdings LSGR also owns.
Most of LSGR is already inside PGRO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
11 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 40 in PGRO, against full books of 44 and 43.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for PGRO that do not appear in our book for LSGR (54.0% of the fund), and 10 for LSGR that do not appear in PGRO (26.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LSGR | Weight in PGRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 18.76% | 14.08% | 4.68% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 11.66% | 9.39% | 2.27% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 9.04% | 4.68% | 4.36% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.07% | 5.06% | 1.01% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.62% | 2.56% | 5.06% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 6.14% | 2.84% | 3.30% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 3.99% | 2.67% | 1.32% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 3.11% | 0.90% | 2.21% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 3.38% | 0.55% | 2.83% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 2.16% | 1.30% | 0.86% |
73.5% of LSGR is already inside PGRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LSGR or PGRO?
LSGR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while PGRO charges 0.49%. PGRO is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LSGR or PGRO?
Over the past year LSGR returned +3.06% vs +8.94% for PGRO, so PGRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LSGR or PGRO?
LSGR has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 16.8% for PGRO. Worst drawdown: LSGR -22.9% vs PGRO -23.3%.
Should I hold both LSGR and PGRO?
LSGR and PGRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LSGR and PGRO?
73.5% of LSGR's money is in holdings PGRO also owns. 45.0% of PGRO's is in holdings LSGR also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 40 in PGRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, LSGR or PGRO?
LSGR yields 0.00% while PGRO yields 0.02%, so PGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PGRO better than LSGR?
PGRO has a lower expense ratio. PGRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. PGRO is less concentrated, with 58.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.