DLCU vs EQTY

DLCU vs EQTY

Which is better, DLCU or EQTY?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUEQTY
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.99%
AUM$14.5B$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.02%
Holdings50939
YTD Return+1.20%+9.57%Best
1Y Return-+14.75%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.58%
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best42.1%
Fund FamilyDimensionalKovitz Investment Group
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Dec 28, 2011

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs EQTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTIEQTY against:EQTY vs VXUS

DLCU vs EQTY Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group. Year to date, DLCU is up 1.20% versus a gain of 9.57% for EQTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while EQTY charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $99 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.00% against 0.02% for EQTY.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in EQTY31.7%
EQTY already in DLCU81.8%

31.7% of DLCU's money is in holdings EQTY also owns. 81.8% of EQTY's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

Most of EQTY is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

31 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 38 in EQTY, against full books of 509 and 39.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for EQTY that do not appear in our book for DLCU (11.1% of the fund), and 462 for DLCU that do not appear in EQTY (67.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in EQTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.56%4.90%0.66%
AAPLApple, Inc7.33%1.71%5.62%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.81%3.22%0.59%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%3.93%1.52%
VVisa Inc Class A0.95%4.62%3.67%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T0.26%4.99%4.73%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.16%2.89%0.73%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.0.45%4.06%3.61%
ICEInternational Exchange, Inc.0.13%4.34%4.21%
WATWaters Corp.0.06%4.02%3.96%

81.8% of EQTY is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUEQTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or EQTY?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while EQTY charges 0.99%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and EQTY?

81.8% of EQTY's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 81.8% of EQTY's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 38 in EQTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or EQTY?

DLCU yields 0.00% while EQTY yields 0.02%, so EQTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EQTY better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.